Loading Concerts

Upcoming Concerts

Concerts Search and Views Navigation

Concert Views Navigation

December 2019

Solem Lates – The Lobster: West Norwood, London

Wed 11 Dec | 8:00 pm
West Norwood Library and Picturehouse, 1 - 7 Norwood High Street West Norwood, London SE27 9JU England + Google Map

Screening of Yorgos Lanthimos' The Lobster with live soundtrack

Find out more »

Seaton Music: Seaton

Thu 12 Dec | 7:30 pm
The Gateway, Seaton, Fore Street, Seaton Devon EX12 2LD England

With Dominic Childs (saxophone)

Debussy Rapsodie for Saxophone & Piano
Decruck Alto Saxophone Sonata
Bennett, Richard Rodney Three Sondheim Waltzes
Beach, Amy Romance Op. 23
Maurice, Paule Tableaux de Provence
Borne Carmen Fantasy

Find out more »

Solem Lates – The Lobster: Brighton

Thu 12 Dec | 8:30 pm
Duke of York’s Picturehouse, Preston Road Brighton BN1 4NA England + Google Map

Screening of Yorgos Lanthimos' The Lobster with live soundtrack

Find out more »

Lincoln Cathedral: Lincoln

Sat 14 Dec | 2:00 pm
Chapter House, Lincoln Cathedral, Minster Yard Lincoln LN2 1PX England + Google Map

Britten Ceremony of Carols by candlelight

2pm
7pm

Find out more »

St Albans Choral Society: Hertfordshire

Sat 14 Dec | 7:30 pm
Marlborough Road Methodist Church, Marlborough Road
St Albans, Hertfordshire AL1 3XG England
+ Google Map

A Christmas Celebration
A wide variety of Christmas music, carols and readings
including new works by James Francis Brown, Cecilia McDowall and George Vass

St Albans Choral Society, Richard Harvey organ, George Vass conductor

Find out more »

Sheffield Cathedral: Sheffield

Sun 15 Dec
Sheffield Cathedral, Church Street Sheffield S1 1HA England + Google Map

Find out more »

Solem Lates – The Lobster: Crouch End, London

Wed 18 Dec | 8:00 pm
Crouch End Picturehouse, 65 Tottenham Lane Crouch End, London N8 9BY England + Google Map

Screening of Yorgos Lanthimos' The Lobster with live soundtrack

Find out more »

Stift Festival: Weerselo

Sat 28 Dec | 11:00 am
Stiftskerk Weerselo 7595 LE Netherlands + Google Map

Midwinter Coffee Concert: Schumann and more

Schumann Fünf Stücke im Volkston, op. 102
Widmann 3 Duos
Janá?ek Sonata in A flat minor, JW VII/7
Dvo?ák Piano Trio no. 4 in E minor, op. 90, Dumky

Daniel Rowland (violin)
Maja Bogdanovic (cello)
Natacha Kudritskaya (piano)

Find out more »

Stift Festival: Weerselo

Sat 28 Dec | 3:30 pm
Stiftskerk Weerselo 7595 LE Netherlands + Google Map

Midwinter Concert 2: from Schubert to Dvo?ák

Schubert Arpeggione Sonata in A minor, D. 821
Stravinsky Divertimento for Violin and Piano, after The Fairy's Kiss
Schumann Three Romances for violin and piano, op.22
Dvo?ák Piano Quintet in A major, op. 81

Daniel Rowland (violin)
Corinne Chapelle (violin)
Joël Waterman (viola)
David Cohen (cello)
Blanca Gleisner (oboe)
Natacha Kudritskaya (piano)

Find out more »

January 2020

Corbridge Chamber Music Festival: Northumberland

Sat 11 Jan 2020 | 7:00 pm
St Andrew’s Church, Corbridge, Market Place, Corbridge Northumberland NE45 5AW England + Google Map

Fundraising Concert

Beethoven Piano Trio in E flat major, op. 1, no. 1
Frühling Trio for Clarinet, Cello and Piano in A minor, op. 40
Beethoven Piano Trio in D Major, op. 70, no. 1, Ghost

Find out more »

Leidseschouwburg-Stadsgehoorzaal: Leiden

Sun 12 Jan 2020 | 11:30 am
Leidse Schouwburg, Oude Vest 43 Leiden 2312 XS Netherlands + Google Map

Bach, Bartók, Biber, Ysaÿe and Glass

Find out more »

Wintertide Festival: Corner Brook

Sun 12 Jan 2020 | 6:00 pm
Rotary Arts Centre, 5 Park Street
Corner Brook, Newfoundland A2H 2W9 Canada
+ Google Map

Schumann Kinderszenen Op. 15
Beethoven Sonata in C sharp minor Op. 27/2 'Moonlight'
Poulenc Les Soirées de Nazelles
Schubert Fantasy in C D760 'Wanderer'

Find out more »

Recording

Tue 14 Jan 2020 - Fri 17 Jan 2020

Paganini recording in Castelfranco

Find out more »

Conway Hall Sunday Concerts: London

Thu 16 Jan 2020 | 6:30 pm
Conway Hall, 25 Red Lion Square London WC1R 4RL England + Google Map

Hiroaki Takenouchi and Friends

Hindemith Clarinet Quartet (1938)
Messiaen Quartet for the End of Time (1941)

Hiro Takenouchi (piano)
William Stafford (clarinet)
Sijie Chen (violin)
Christian Elliott (cello)

Find out more »

Carlisle Music Society: Carlisle

Thu 16 Jan 2020 | 7:30 pm - 9:30 pm
St. Cuthbert’s Church, Carlisle, Blackfriars Street Carlisle CA3 8AQ England + Google Map

Haydn Quartet no. 53 in D major, op. 64, no. 5, Hob.III:63, The Lark
Bartók String Quartet no. 5, BB 110
Beethoven Quartet no. 12 in E flat major, op. 127

Find out more »

Absolute Classics: Dumfries

Thu 16 Jan 2020 | 7:30 pm
Easterbrook Hall, Duncan Rooms Dumfries DG1 4TL Scotland + Google Map

Debussy Arabesque no. 1 in E major
Debussy Preludes Book 1, no. 8, Girl with the Flaxen Hair
Bach Sonata in E flat major, BWV 1031
Chertok Around the Clock Suite (selection)
Corea Children’s Songs (selection)
Ravel Pavane pour une infante défunte
Pärt Spiegel im spiegel
Glazunov Chant du ménestrel, op. 71
De Falla Spanish Dance no. 1 from the opera La Vida Breve, arr. Grandjany
Gershwin Songs (collection)
Demersseman Introduction and Variations on the Carnival of Venice

Find out more »

The Yehudi Menuhin School: Cobham

Fri 17 Jan 2020 - Sat 18 Jan 2020

For SOMM Recordings

Find out more »

Absolute Classics: Dumfries & Galloway

Fri 17 Jan 2020 | 7:30 pm
Annan Academy, St Johns Road
Annan, Dumfries & Galloway DG12 6AP Scotland
+ Google Map

Debussy Golliwog’s Cake Walk from Children's Corner
Bach Sonata in G minor BWV 1020
Albinoni Adagio in G Minor
Prokofiev Prelude in C op. 12, no. 7
Rachmaninov Vocalise, op. 34, no. 14
Ravel Pièce en forme de habanera
De Falla 7 popular songs (selection)
Granados Andaluz
Tarrega Recuerdos de la Alhambra
Borne Fantaisie Brillante sur des airs de Carmen, arr. Iwan Roth and Raymond Meylan

Find out more »

Cheltenham Chamber Orchestra: Gloucestershire

Sat 18 Jan 2020 | 7:30 pm
Pittville Pump Room, East Approach Drive, Cheltenham Gloucestershire GL52 3JE England + Google Map

Conductor and piano Alissa Firsova
Violin Daniel Rowland
Cello Anatole Liebermann
Leader George Ewart

Beethoven Programme
Coriolan Overture, Opus 62
Triple Concerto, Opus 56
Symphony No 7, Opus 92

Find out more »

Absolute Classics: Dumfries & Galloway

Sun 19 Jan 2020 | 2:30 pm
Buccleuch & Queensberry Arms, 112 Drumlanrig Street
Thornhill, Dumfries & Galloway DG3 5LU Scotland
+ Google Map

Debussy Golliwog’s Cake Walk from Children's Corner
Bach Sonata in G minor BWV 1020
Albinoni Adagio in G Minor
Prokofiev Prelude in C op. 12, no. 7
Rachmaninov Vocalise, op. 34, no. 14
Ravel Pièce en forme de habanera
De Falla 7 popular songs (selection)
Granados Andaluz
Tarrega Recuerdos de la Alhambra
Borne Fantaisie Brillante sur des airs de Carmen, arr. Iwan Roth and Raymond Meylan

Find out more »

Bushey Symphony Orchestra: Hertfordshire

Sun 19 Jan 2020 | 3:00 pm

J Strauss II Overture: Die Fledermaus
Elgar Cello Concerto in E minor, Op 85
Tchaikovsky Symphony No 4 in F minor, Op 36

Kristiana Ignatjeva cello, Bushey Symphony Orchestra, George Vass conductor

Find out more »

Neskowin Chamber Music: Oregon

Sun 19 Jan 2020 | 3:00 pm
The Chapel at Camp Wi-Ne-Ma, 5195 Wi-Ne-Ma Road
Cloverdale, Oregon OR 97112 USA
+ Google Map

Frühling Trio for Clarinet, Cello and Piano in A minor, op. 40
Watkins Four Fables
Dvořák Piano Trio no. 3 in F minor, op. 65

Find out more »

Concerteenies: Sheffield

Mon 20 Jan 2020
Whirlow Spirituality Centre, Whirlow Grange Close Sheffield S11 9SY England + Google Map

Relaxation Concerteenies (pre-crawlers)

10-10.45 and 11.15-12. 00

Find out more »

Friends of Chamber Music: Oregon

Mon 20 Jan 2020 | 7:30 pm
Lincoln Performance Hall, 1620 SW Park Ave
Portland, Oregon OR 97201 USA
+ Google Map

Frühling Trio for Clarinet, Cello and Piano in A minor, op. 40
Watkins Four Fables
Dvorák Piano Trio no. 3 in F minor, op. 65

Find out more »

Friends of Chamber Music: Oregon

Tue 21 Jan 2020 | 7:30 pm
Lincoln Performance Hall, 1620 SW Park Ave
Portland, Oregon OR 97201 USA
+ Google Map

Haydn Piano Trio no. 22 in A major, Hob.XV:9
Ravel Piano Trio in A minor
Messiaen Quartet for the End of Time

Find out more »

Newcastle Chamber Music Society: Gateshead

Wed 22 Jan 2020 | 7:30 pm
Sage Gateshead, Hall Two, St Mary's Square, Gateshead Quays Gateshead NE8 2JR England + Google Map
Violist Rachel Roberts

Leonore Piano Trio
Benjamin Nabarro, violin
Gemma Rosefield, cello
Tim Horton, piano

with Rachel Roberts, viola

Beethoven Piano Trio in D Major, op. 70, no. 1, Ghost
Judith Weir Piano Quartet
Dvorák Piano Quartet no. 2 in E

Find out more »

Music@LSE: London

Thu 23 Jan 2020 | 1:05 pm - 1:55 pm
Shaw Library London School of Economics, 6th floor, Old Building, The Aldwych London WC2A 2AE England + Google Map

Brahms String Quartet in A minor, op. 51, no. 2
Bartók String Quartet no. 5, BB 110

Find out more »

The Little Orchestra: London

Fri 24 Jan 2020 | 6:30 pm
Battersea Arts Centre, Lavender Hill London SW11 5TN England + Google Map

With the Piatti Quartet Born in the sleepy but quietly progressive town of Bonn, Beethoven’s alcoholic father (himself a mediocre musician) saw in his son a potential child genius in the same vein as Mozart, and put a young Beethoven under immense pressure in his musical studies. As he grew, Beethoven was forced to take on more responsibility for his family as the head of the family descended further and further into drunkenness, whilst at the same time being shaped…

Find out more »

The Little Orchestra: London

Sat 25 Jan 2020 | 6:30 pm
Battersea Arts Centre, Lavender Hill London SW11 5TN England + Google Map

With the Piatti Quartet Born in the sleepy but quietly progressive town of Bonn, Beethoven’s alcoholic father (himself a mediocre musician) saw in his son a potential child genius in the same vein as Mozart, and put a young Beethoven under immense pressure in his musical studies. As he grew, Beethoven was forced to take on more responsibility for his family as the head of the family descended further and further into drunkenness, whilst at the same time being shaped…

Find out more »

Whitstable Music Society: Kent

Sat 25 Jan 2020 | 7:30 pm
Whitstable Methodist Church, Argyle Road, Whitstable Kent CT5 1JS England + Google Map

Haydn Quartet no. 64 in D major, op. 76, no. 5, Hob.III:79
Bartók String Quartet no. 5, BB 110
Beethoven Quartet no. 12 in E flat major, op. 127

Find out more »

San Jose Chamber Music Society: California

Sat 25 Jan 2020 | 7:30 pm
Concert Hall at the San Jose State University, Music Building, San Jose State University, 1 Washington Square
San Jose, California CA 95192 USA
+ Google Map

Beethoven Piano Trio in E flat major, op. 1, no. 1
Frühling Trio for Clarinet, Cello and Piano in A minor, op. 40
Dvorák Piano Trio no. 3 in F minor, op. 65

Find out more »

Music@Stansted: Essex

Sun 26 Jan 2020 | 3:00 pm
St. John’s Church, Stansted Mountfitchet, St John's Road, Stansted Mountfitchet Essex CM24 8JP England + Google Map

Haydn Quartet in D major, op. 64, no. 5, The Lark
Brahms String Quartet in A minor, op. 51, no. 2
Beethoven Quartet no. 12 in E flat major, op. 127

Find out more »

Mill Valley Chamber Music Society: California

Sun 26 Jan 2020 | 5:00 pm
Mount Tamalpais United Methodist Church, 410 Sycamore Ave
Mill Valley, California CA 94941 USA
+ Google Map

Frühling Trio for Clarinet, Cello and Piano in A minor, op. 40
Watkins Four Fables
Dvorák Piano Trio no. 3 in F minor, op. 65

Find out more »

Festival Internacional de Música de Canarias: Spain

Mon 27 Jan 2020 - Mon 3 Feb 2020

Conductor Lucas Macías
Soprano Judith van Wanroij
A. Dvorak Bagatelles
A. Berg 7 frühe Lieder ( chamber version)
G. Mahler Symphony nr. 4 (chamber version)

Wednesday January 29th 2020 - 20.30h.
Teatro Circo de Marte - La Palma

Thursday January 30th 2020 - 20.30h.
Palacio de Congresos y Formación de
Fuerteventura - Fuerteventura

Friday January 31st 2020 - 20.30h.
Auditorio Jameos del Agua - Lanzarote

Saturday February 1st 2020 - 20.00h.
Teatro Guimerá - Tenerife

Sunday February 2nd 2020 - 20.00h.
Teatro Pérez Galdós - Gran Canaria

Find out more »

Music@LSE: London

Thu 30 Jan 2020 | 1:05 pm
Shaw Library London School of Economics, 6th floor, Old Building, The Aldwych London WC2A 2AE England + Google Map

Briccialdi Quintet for Winds in D major, op. 124
Ligeti Six Bagatelles
McDowall Subject to the weather
Berio Opus Number Zoo

Find out more »

St. Paul’s Girls’ School: London

Fri 31 Jan 2020 | 12:00 pm - 6:00 pm
St. Paul’s Girls’ School, Brook Green London W6 7BS England + Google Map

Workshops, Masterclasses and Concert.

Workshops, Masterclasses and Recital.

Recital programme:

Briccialdi Quintet for Winds in D major, op. 124
Hughes New work for wind ensemble
McDowall Subject to the weather
Ligeti Six Bagatelles

Find out more »

February 2020

Camerata RCO: Pamplona

Tue 4 Feb 2020 | 8:00 pm
Teatro Gayarre, Avda Carlos III Pamplona Spain + Google Map

Schubert Piano Quintet in A major, op. 114, D. 667, The Trout
Schubert Octet in F Major, D. 803

Find out more »

Camerata RCO: Madrid

Wed 5 Feb 2020 | 7:30 pm

Schubert Piano Quintet in A major, op. 114, D. 667, The Trout
Schubert Octet in F Major, D. 803

Find out more »

Havant Chamber Orchestra: Hampshire

Sat 8 Feb 2020 | 7:30 pm
Holy Trinity Church, Fareham, West Street
Fareham, Hampshire PO16 0EL England
+ Google Map
Robin Browning

6.30pm: Pre-concert talk

Mozart Overture to 'Don Giovanni'
Tchaikovsky Variations on a Rococo Theme (soloist Mikhail Lezdkan)
Tchaikovsky Andante Cantabile (soloist Mikhail Lezdkan)
Glazunov Chant du Ménestrel (soloist Mikhail Lezdkan)
Haydn Symphony no. 101 in D, 'The Clock'

HCO contrasts the flamboyance of Don Giovanni and a virtuoso Russian cellist with the dignified elegance of Haydn’s 'Clock' Symphony.

Russian cellist Mikhail Lezdkan is well known in Hampshire as a soloist and chamber musician working frequently with many local musicians including (among many others) our own Cathy Mathews and Robert Blanken. Mikhail will play for us some Russian masterpieces: Tchaikovsky’s virtuosic 'Variations on a Rococo Theme' and a couple of bonus pieces, the 'Andante Cantabile' by the same composer and Glazunov’s 'Minstrel’s Song'.

HCO open the concert with the flamboyant Overture to 'Don Giovanni' by Mozart.

Bring your young musicians along to this – especially if they are doing GCSE music. We will be playing the Symphony no. 101 by Haydn, nicknamed 'The Clock', which is a set work on some GCSE syllabuses. It’s also a fabulous, fun piece of music!

Find out more »

de Havilland Philharmonic: Hertfordshire

Sun 9 Feb 2020 | 3:30 pm
Weston Auditorium, University of Hertfordshire, Hatfield Hertfordshire AL10 9EU England + Google Map
Robin Browning

Czech Classics

The de Havilland Philharmonic welcomes back to Hatfield Jonathan Small, Principal Oboist at the Royal Liverpool Philharmonic. Jonathan played with the orchestra during 1973 before going on to launch his solo career. He will perform Martinu's Oboe Concerto alongside two orchestral works by Dvo?ák — Scherzo Capriccioso and Symphony no. 9.

Find out more »

Sutton Valence Music Society: Kent

Sun 16 Feb 2020 | 2:30 pm
Groves Hall, Sutton Valence School, North Street, Sutton Valence Kent ME17 3HL England + Google Map

Beethoven Piano Trio in C minor, op. 1, no. 3
Amy Beach Trio op. 150
Shostakovich Piano Trio no. 2 in E minor, op. 67

Find out more »

Eerbeek, The Netherlands

Sun 16 Feb 2020 | 4:00 pm

With Karel Bredenhorst (cello)

Find out more »

Ramsey Music Society: Isle of Man

Mon 17 Feb 2020 | 7:30 pm - 9:30 pm
West Building, Ramsey Grammar School, Lezayre Road Isle of Man IM8 2RG Isle of Man + Google Map

Marcello Concerto in D minor, arr. Huw Wiggin
Schubert Du Bist die Ruh, op. 59, no. 3, D.776
Schubert Die Forelle, op. 32, D. 550
Grieg Air from Holberg Suite, op. 40, arr. John Lenehan
Saint-Saëns The Swan, from Carnival of the Animals
Borne Fantaisie Brillante sur des airs de Carmen, arr. Iwan Roth and Raymond Meylan
Maurice Tableaux de Provence
Piazzolla Fugata and Oblivion, arr. John Lenehan
Rimsky-Korsakov Flight of the Bumblebee
Yoshimatsu Sing Bird, from Fuzzy Bird Sonata
Iturralde Pequena Czarda

Find out more »

Blaze Ensemble: London

Tue 18 Feb 2020 | 1:15 pm

W A Mozart Andante in C, K315
W A Mozart Divertimento in D, K131

Marielle Way flute, Blaze Ensemble, George Vass conductor

Find out more »

Richmondshire Concerts: North Yorkshire

Wed 19 Feb 2020 | 7:30 pm
Influence Church, Victoria Road, Richmond North Yorkshire DL10 4AS England + Google Map

Haydn Quartet no. 53 in D major, op. 64, no. 5, The Lark
Bartók String Quartet no. 5, BB 110
Brahms String Quartet in A minor, op. 51, no. 2

Find out more »

Sprotbrough Music Society: Yorkshire

Thu 20 Feb 2020 | 7:00 pm - 9:00 pm
St Mary’s Church Hall, Main Street, Sprotbrough Yorkshire DN5 7RH England + Google Map

Haydn Quartet no. 53 in D major, op. 64, no. 5, The Lark
Bartók String Quartet no. 5, BB 110
Brahms String Quartet in A minor, op. 51, no. 2

Find out more »

Grimsby Concert Society: Lincolnshire

Thu 20 Feb 2020 | 7:30 pm
Grimsby Town Hall, Town Hall Square, Grimsby Lincolnshire DN31 1HU England + Google Map

Mozart Piano Trio no. 5 in C Major, K 548
Saariaho Light and Matter
Mendelssohn Piano Trio no. 1 in D minor, op. 49

Find out more »

Darlington Piano Society: Darlington

Sun 23 Feb 2020 | 3:00 pm
The Dolphin Centre, Horsemarket, Darlington County Durham DL1 5RP England

Schubert Fantasy in C major, D. 760, Wanderer
Poulenc Les Soirées de Nazelles
Schumann Arabesque op. 18
Schumann Carnaval op. 9

Find out more »

Glossop Music Festival: Glossop

Fri 28 Feb 2020 | 7:30 pm
Glossop Parish Church of All Saints, Church Street South Glossop SK13 7RU England + Google Map

Programme to include Rimsky-Korsakov Scheherazade (arranged for piano trio and clarinet)

Find out more »

Welwyn Garden Concert Club: Welwyn Garden City

Sat 29 Feb 2020 | 7:45 pm - 9:45 pm
St Francis Church, Welwyn Garden City, Church Road, Welwyn Garden City Herts AL8 6QJ England + Google Map

Purcell Rondeau from Abdelazer Suite, Z. 570, arr. Iain Farrington
Bach Brandenburg Concerto no. 3 in G major, BWV 1048, arr. Iain Farrington
Handel Water Music Suite no. 2 HWV 349 (selection), arr. Iain Farrington
Bach Air from Suite no.3 in D major, BWV 1068, arr. Iain Farrington
Bach Presto from Italian Concerto BWV 971, arr. K. Tochio
Gershwin An American in Paris, arr. Nigel Wood
Reinhart Quartet in F minor for Saxophone Quartet (selection)
Lago Three Movements from Ciudades
Bizet Suite from Carmen, arr. Ferio

Find out more »

March 2020

Trinity Laban Conservatoire of Music and Dance: London

Tue 3 Mar 2020 | 1:05 pm
Old Royal Naval Chapel, King William Walk, Greenwich London SE10 9JF England + Google Map

Light and Texture:

Saariaho Light and Matter
Mendelssohn Piano Trio no. 1 in D minor, op. 49

Find out more »

Bideford Music Club: Devon

Wed 4 Mar 2020 | 7:30 pm - 9:30 pm
Methodist Church Hall, Bideford, High Street, Bideford Devon EX39 2AN England + Google Map

Mozart Piano Trio no. 5 in C Major, K 548
Saariaho Light and Matter
Beethoven Finale from Symphony no. 3 in E flat major, op. 55, Eroica, arr. Linos Piano Trio
Mendelssohn Piano Trio no. 1 in D minor, op. 49

Find out more »

Hay Music, Hay-On-Wye: Hereford

Thu 5 Mar 2020 | 7:00 pm
Richard Booth’s Bookshop, 44 Lion Street
Hay on Wye, Hereford HR3 5AA England
+ Google Map

Beethoven Quartet no. 1 in F major, op. 18, no. 1
John Luther Adams The Wind in High Places
Brahms String Quartet in A minor, op. 51, no. 2

Find out more »

Nikolaisaal Potsdam: Berlin

Fri 6 Mar 2020
Nikolaisaal Potsdam, Wilhelm-Staab-Str. 10/11 Berlin Germany + Google Map

Lecture/recital with Clemens Goldberg.

Ludwig van Beethoven: Op. 1 no. 3 in c minor
Prinz Louis Ferdinand von Preußen: Op. 10 in E flat major

Find out more »

Martsicher Music Festival: Moldova

Find out more »

House Concert, Holland Park

Sat 7 Mar 2020 | 4:00 pm

With Ben Gilmore (violin) and Ashok Klouda (cello)

By invitation only.

Find out more »

Martsicher Music Festival: Moldova

Sun 8 Mar 2020
Chisinau Organ Hall, bd. Stefan cel Mare y Sfânt, 81, Chisinau, MD 2012 Moldova Moldova + Google Map

Find out more »

Conway Hall Sunday Concerts: London

Sun 8 Mar 2020 | 6:30 pm
Conway Hall, 25 Red Lion Square London WC1R 4RL England + Google Map

With Ben Gilmore (violin) and Ashok Klouda (cello)

Beethoven Piano Trio Cycle, Concert 1 of 3

Beethoven Trio in C minor Op. 1/3
Beethoven Variations in E flat Op. 44
Beethoven Trio in D Op. 70/1 'Ghost'

Find out more »

Luton Music on Mondays: Luton

Mon 9 Mar 2020 | 7:45 pm
The Bear Club, 24A Guildford Street Bedfordshire LU1 2NR England + Google Map

With Ben Gilmore (violin) and Ashok Klouda (cello)

Beethoven Trio in C minor Op. 1/3
Beethoven Variations in E flat Op. 44
Beethoven Trio in D Op. 70/1 'Ghost'

Find out more »

Claygate Music Festival: Surrey

Tue 10 Mar 2020 | 8:00 pm

Find out more »

Funtington Music Group

Wed 11 Mar 2020 | 7:30 pm
Chapel of the Ascension, University of Chichester, Bishop Otter Campus, College Lane West Sussex PO19 6PE England

Works for two pianos, with spoken introductions

Rachmaninov Suite No. 2 Op. 17
Sherwood, Percy Sonata for two pianos

Find out more »

Barnes Music Festival: London

Wed 11 Mar 2020 | 7:30 pm
St. Mary’s Church, Barnes, Church Road, Barnes, London London SW13 9HL England + Google Map

Johann Christian Bach Piano Trio in D major, op. 2, no. 3
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Trio no. 5 in C Major, K 548
Prince Albert of Saxe-Coburg and Gotha Two Songs
Felix Mendelssohn Piano Trio no. 1 in D minor, op. 49

Find out more »

Eton College: Windsor

Thu 12 Mar 2020
Eton College, Windsor SL4 6DW England + Google Map

Masterclasses and recital

Find out more »

Music at Kettle’s Yard: Cambridge

Thu 12 Mar 2020 | 8:00 pm
Kettle’s Yard, Castle Street Cambridge CB3 0AQ England + Google Map

Miller Warblework
Adams The Wind In High Places
Bartók Non troppo lento from String Quartet no. 4, BB 95
Husby Quartet no. 2
Adams Dream of the Canyon Wren

Find out more »

Bushey Symphony Orchestra: Hertfordshire

Sun 15 Mar 2020 | 3:00 pm
Purcell School, Aldenham Road, Bushey Hertfordshire WD23 2TS England + Google Map

Saint-Saëns Suite in D, Op 49
W A Mozart Piano Concerto No 24 in C minor, K491
Beethoven Symphony No 1 in C , Op 21

Chris Hopkins piano, Bushey Symphony Orchestra, George Vass conductor

Find out more »

Conway Hall Sunday Concerts: London

Sun 15 Mar 2020 | 6:30 pm
Conway Hall, 25 Red Lion Square London WC1R 4RL England + Google Map

Brahms String Quartet in A minor, op. 51, no. 2
Reeves New Quartet written for Solem Quartet
Beethoven Quartet no. 12 in E flat major, op. 127

Find out more »

Tour: USA

Tue 17 Mar 2020 - Sat 21 Mar 2020

17th March Stetson University, Florida - concert
18th March Stetson University, Florida - masterclass
21st March Sanibel Festival Florida

Find out more »

Music at LSE: London

Thu 19 Mar 2020 | 1:05 pm
Shaw Library London School of Economics, 6th floor, Old Building, The Aldwych London WC2A 2AE England + Google Map

Poulenc Les Soirées de NazellesSchumann Carnaval Op. 9

Find out more »

Les Jeudis de Carcassonne: Carcassonne

Thu 19 Mar 2020 | 8:30 pm
Le théâtre Jean-Alary, 6 rue Courtejaire Carcassonne 11000 France + Google Map

Beethoven Piano Trio no. 3 in C minor, op. 1, no. 3
Beethoven Variations in G Major on Wenzel Muller's Ich bin der Schneider Kakadu, op. 121a
Beethoven Piano Trio in B flat major, op. 97, Archduke

Find out more »

Britten-Pears Foundation: Aldeburgh

Fri 20 Mar 2020 | 4:30 pm

British Piano Music

Find out more »
+ Export Events