Loading Concerts

Past Concerts › Louise Thomson

Concerts Search and Views Navigation

Concert Views Navigation

December 2015

Sheffield Cathedral: Sheffield

20 Dec 2015 | 4:00 pm
Sheffield Cathedral, Church Street Sheffield S1 1HA England + Google Map
Harpist Louise Thomson

Britten Ceremony of Carols
Solo Harp: Louise Thomson

Find out more »

June 2016

St George’s Singers: Manchester

26 Jun 2016 | 7:30 pm
The Monastery, Gorton Manchester M12 5WF England + Google Map

Holst Choral Hymns from the Rig Veda
Holst Ave Maria
Walter-Kühne Fantasy on themes from Tchaikovsky's 'Eugene Onegin'

Soprano Alison Rose
Baritone Marcus Farnsworth
Harp Louise Thomson

Stockport Symphony Orchestra

Find out more »

July 2016

Abbeydale Singers: Sheffield

9 Jul 2016 | 7:30 pm
St John’s Church, Ranmoor Park Road Sheffield S10 3GX England + Google Map

Leonard Bernstein Chichester Psalms

Find out more »

September 2016

Amaretti Chamber Orchestra: Cheshire

24 Sep 2016 | 7:30 pm
St. Andrew’s church, Cheadle Road, Cheadle Hulme Cheshire SK8 5ET England + Google Map

Purcell Fairie Queen
Alwyn Harp Concerto "Lyra Angelica"
Vaughan Williams Fantasia on Greensleeves
Tchaikovsky Serenade for Strings
Frederick Naftel “Song of Songs” Rhapsody for Strings & Harp

Find out more »

October 2016

Sprotbrough Music Society: Yorkshire

20 Oct 2016 | 7:30 pm - 9:30 pm
St Mary’s Church Hall, Main Street, Sprotbrough Yorkshire DN5 7RH England + Google Map

M. Glinka Nocturne
D. Scarlatti Sonata in F Minor
L. Spohr Fantasie in C minor Op. 35
G. Pierne Impromptu Caprice
E.A Walter Kune Fantaisie sur un Theme de l’Opera Eugene Onegin par P. Tchaikovsky
P. Metheny Letter From Home

C. Debussy La Soiree dans Grenade
G. Faure Une Chatelaine en sa Tour
M.A. Kennedy Cruit gun Cheis Ceall Gun Aba
E. Gismonti Maracatu
M. Grandjany Rhapsodie

Find out more »

December 2016

Sheffield Cathedral: Sheffield

18 Dec 2016 | 4:00 pm
Sheffield Cathedral, Church Street Sheffield S1 1HA England + Google Map

Britten Ceremony of Carols
Solo Harp: Louise Thomson

Find out more »

May 2017

Concerteenies: Harp

27 May 2017 | 11:00 am - 12:00 pm
The Greystones, Sheffield, Greystones Road, Sheffield S11 7BS England + Google Map

With bubbles, percussion, puppets, singing and informal introductions, this is a fun and informal concert for adults and their babies, aged 0-1.

All previous concerts have sold out before the day so do check the Facebook Concerteenies page or email pollyjives@hotmail.com

Find out more »

July 2017

The Bridgewater Hall: Manchester

7 Jul 2017 | 12:30 pm - 1:30 pm
Foyer, The Bridgewater Hall, Lower Mosley Street Manchester M2 3WS England + Google Map

Grandjany Rhapsodie
Debussy La Soirée Dans La Grenade
Rota Sarabanda e Toccata
Pierne Impromptu Caprice
Henshall Three Welsh Dances
Metheny Letter from Home
Walter-Kühne Fantaisie Sur Un Theme De L’Opera Eugene Onegin par P. Tchaikovsky

Find out more »

Musicwork Vocal Ensemble: Chesterfield

8 Jul 2017 | 7:30 pm - 9:30 pm
All Saints Church, Wingerworth, Longedge Lane Chesterfield S42 6PU England

Solos:

Henshall Three Welsh Dances
Grandjany Rhapsodie
Pierné Impromptu Caprice
Walter-Kühne Fantaisie Sur Un Theme De L’Opera Eugene Onegin par P. Tchaikovsky

plus collaborations with the Musicwork Vocal Ensemble

Find out more »

October 2017

Friends of Walton Hall Music: Cheshire

25 Oct 2017 | 7:45 pm - 9:45 pm
Walton Hall, Walton Lea Road, Higher Walton, Warrington Cheshire WA4 6SN England

Glinka Nocturne
Scarlatti Sonata in F minor K.466
Spohr Fantasie in C minor Op. 35
Pierne Impromptu Caprice
Walter-Kühne Fantaisie Sur Un Theme De L’Opera Eugene Onegin par P. Tchaikovsky
Metheny Letter from Home
Debussy La Soirée Dans La Grenade
Fauré Une Chatelaine en sa Tour
Kennedy Cruit Gun Cheis Ceall Gun Aba
Gismonti Maracatu
Grandjany Rhapsodie

Find out more »

November 2017

St. Andrew’s United Reformed Church: South Yorkshire

3 Nov 2017 | 7:00 pm - 9:00 pm
St. Andrew’s United Reformed Church, Upper Hanover Street, Sheffield South Yorkshire S3 7RQ England
Harpist Louise Thomson

Glinka Nocturne
Scarlatti Sonata in F minor K.466
Pierné Impromptu Caprice
Walter-Kühne Fantaisie Sur Un Theme De L’Opera Eugene Onegin par P. Tchaikovsky
Debussy La Soirée Dans La Grenade
Fauré Une Chatelaine en sa Tour
Metheny Letter from Home
Grandjany Rhapsodie

Find out more »

Concerteenies : Hope Valley

12 Nov 2017 | 9:45 am - 10:30 am
Castleton Village Hall, How Lane, Castleton Hope Valley S33 8WJ England

Louise Thomson will play a range of music on the harp including Bach, Gershwin and Debussy. With bubbles, percussion, singing and informal introductions, this is a fun and informal concert for adults and their babies (aged 0-1 or non-movers).

Find out more »

Music in the Round: Sheffield

17 Nov 2017 | 10:15 am - 12:15 pm
Crucible Theatre, Adelphi Room, Crucible Theatre Sheffield S1 1DA England

10.15 am and then repeated at 11.30 am (50mins approx)

Music Box for 0-2 year olds and their grown-ups.

Introduce your baby to the soothing and melodious tones of the harp in this informal concert with harpist Louise Thomson. She’ll be playing music by Bach, Debussy, Gershwin, Tchaikovsky and more, with a certain twinkling star also making an appearance!

Full programme:
Sarabande from violin partita No.1 by J.S Bach
La Fille aux Cheveux de Lin by Claude Debussy
Cruit gun Cheis Ceall gun Aba by Mary Ann Kennedy
American in Paris and Rhapsody in Blue by George Gershwin
Brian Boru. Traditional
Jazz Band by Marcel Tournier
The Cockle Gatherer. Trad. Arr. By R Stevenson
The Giddap Pony by Marcel Grandjany
Crepuscule by William Alwyn
Twinkle Twinkle little star arr. L Thomson
Noche de Fiesta by Alfredo Rolando Ortiz
Excerpt from Fantaisie sur un theme de l'opera Eugene Onegin par P Tchaikovsky by E. Walter-Kune

Find out more »

December 2017

Music in the Round: Sheffield

16 Dec 2017 | 7:15 pm - 9:15 pm
Upper Chapel, Norfolk Street Sheffield S1 2JD England
Harpist Louise Thomson

Britten Ceremony of Carols with Roderick Williams, Anna Harvey and Sheffield Young Singers (Director Helen Cowen)

Find out more »

Bel Canto: Bakewell

17 Dec 2017 | 6:30 pm - 8:30 pm
St. Anne’s Church, Bakewell, 1 Church Street, Baslow Bakewell DE45 1RY England + Google Map

Britten Ceremony of Carols - as part of the Service of Nine Carols and Lessons

Find out more »

Concerteenies: Wakefield

18 Dec 2017
The Sticky Bun Play Café, 104 Barnsley Road, South Kirby Wakefield WF9 3BH England
Harpist Louise Thomson

Louise Thomson (harp) and Polly Ives (voice/ cello) will perform music including Bach, Gershwin and lots of Christmas tunes to get you all in the festive spirit. With bubbles, ribbons, LED lights, percussion, singing and informal introductions, this is a fun and informal cosy Christmas singalong for adults and their young children.

Two sessions:
1030-1230 and 1330-1530

Find out more »

February 2018

Music in the Round: Sheffield

17 Feb 2018 | 10:15 am - 12:15 pm
Crucible Theatre, Adelphi Room, Crucible Theatre Sheffield S1 1DA England

Concerteenies with Music in the Round - Informal concerts for 0-4 year olds, hosted by Polly Ives featuring Louise Thomson

0-1 years: 10.15-11.10am
1 & 2 years: 11.35am – 12.30pm
3 & 4 years: 1.45-2.40pm

"Exploring Water" including music by Saint Saens.

Find out more »

March 2018

Harrogate Competitive Festival for Music, Speech and Drama: North Yorkshire

4 Mar 2018
Harrogate High School, Ainsty Road, Harrogate North Yorkshire HG1 4AP England + Google Map

Adjudicator

Find out more »

June 2018

Concerteenies: Sheffield

23 Jun 2018 | 10:00 am - 12:00 pm
The Greystones, Sheffield, Greystones Road, Sheffield S11 7BS England + Google Map

10.30 - 11.15 (up to 1s)
11.45-12.30 (1s and 2s, siblings welcome)

Find out more »

Concerteenies: Hope Valley

24 Jun 2018 | 9:45 am - 11:45 am
Castleton Village Hall, How Lane, Castleton Hope Valley S33 8WJ England + Google Map
Harpist Louise Thomson

9.45-10.30 and 11-11.45.

Find out more »

July 2018

Whirlow Farm Trust: Sheffield

8 Jul 2018 | 12:30 pm - 2:15 pm
Whirlow Hall Farm, Whirlow Lane Sheffield S11 9QF England + Google Map

12.30 - 1pm and 1.45 - 2.15

Find out more »

October 2018

Music in the Round: Doncaster

13 Oct 2018
Cast Theatre, Drama Space, Waterdale Doncaster DN1 3BU England + Google Map

11-11.45am (up to 1s, non-movers)
12.30am-1.15pm (1s & 2s)

Bach: Sarabande from Violin Partita
Tchaikovsky: extract from Eugene Onegin
Renie: Au bord du Ruisseau
Katriona McKay’s Swan
Katriona McKay: Loon Mountain Moose
Ortiz: Noche de fiesta
Twinkle Twinkle little star
Gershwin: Rhapsody in Blue

Find out more »

Moorland Voices: Staffordshire

27 Oct 2018 | 6:30 pm - 7:30 pm
Trinity Church, Leek, Derby Street, Leek Staffordshire ST13 5AW England + Google Map
Harpist Louise Thomson

Programme will include:

Britten Ceremony of Carols
Glinka Nocturne - solo harp

Guest Conductor Nigel Taylor

Find out more »

November 2018

St George’s Singers: Manchester

24 Nov 2018 | 7:30 pm - 9:30 pm
RNCM Concert Hall, 124 Oxford Road Manchester M13 9RD England + Google Map

A Hundred Years On

Bernstein Chichester Psalms
Goodall Eternal Light: A Requiem
Johnson Manning War’s Embers (première)

Conductor Neil Taylor
Organ Graham Eccles
Piano Pete Durrant
Harp Louise Thomson
Percussion Ged Marc

Find out more »

December 2018

Scunthorpe and North Lincs Concert Society: North Lincolnshire

7 Dec 2018 | 7:30 pm - 9:30 pm
Outwood Academy Foxhills, 2 Foxhills Road, Scunthorpe North Lincolnshire DN15 8LJ England

Glinka Nocturne
Rota Sarabanda
Spohr Fantasie in C minor op. 35
Grandjany Fantasie sur un theme de J Haydn, op. 31
Tournier Jazz Band
Walter-Kühne Fantaisie Sur Un Theme De L’Opera Eugene Onegin par P. Tchaikovsky

Debussy Estampes no. 2, La Soirée Dans La Grenade
Fauré Une Chatelaine en sa Tour, op. 110
Pierné Impromptu Caprice
De Falla Spanish Dance No.1 from the opera La Vida Breve
Henshall Adagio Cantabile from Three Welsh Dances
Grandjany Rhapsodie

Find out more »

Sheffield Cathedral: Sheffield

16 Dec 2018 | 4:00 pm - 5:10 pm
Sheffield Cathedral, Church Street Sheffield S1 1HA England + Google Map

Britten Ceremony of Carols

Find out more »

March 2019

Peak Music Society: Bakewell

14 March | 7:45 pm - 9:45 pm
St. Peter’s Church, Edensor, 1 Jap Lane, Edensor Bakewell DE45 1PH England + Google Map

Concert with Musicwork Vocal Ensemble. Louise will play in:

Scarlatti Sonata in F minor K.466 - solo Harp
Rota Sarabanda - solo Harp
Grandjany Fantasie sur un theme de J Haydn, op. 3 -solo Harp
Rutter Gaelic Blessing - Choir and Harp
Dowland Crystal Tears - Choir and Harp
Glinka Nocturne - solo Harp
Fauré Une Chatelaine en sa Tour, op. 110 -solo Harp
Tournier Jazz Band - solo Harp
Grandjany Rhapsodie - solo Harp
Fauré Madrigal - Choir and Harp
Chilcott Londonderry Air - Choir and Harp

Find out more »

May 2019

Three Rivers Music Society: Rickmansworth

3 May | 7:30 pm
The Baptist Church, Rickmansworth, High Street Rickmansworth WD3 1EH England + Google Map

Nocturne - Mikhail Glinka
Sonata in F minor K.466 - Domenico Scarlatti, arr. Louise Thomson
Fantasie sur un theme de J Haydn, op. 31 - Marcel Grandjany
Sarabanda - Nino Rota
Jazz Band - Marcel Tournier
Fantaisie Sur Un Theme De L’Opera Eugene Onegin par P. Tchaikovsky - Ekaterina Walter-Kühne
Estampes no. 2, La Soirée Dans La Grenade - Claude Debussy
Une Chatelaine en sa Tour, op. 110 - Gabriel Fauré
Impromptu Caprice - Gabriel Pierné
Adagio Cantabile from Three Welsh Dances - Dalwyn Henshall
Cruit Gun Cheis Ceall Gun Aba - Mary Ann Kennedy
Letter from Home - Pat Metheny, arr. Louise Thomson
Rhapsodie - Marcel Grandjany

Find out more »

Matlock Music Society: Derbyshire

17 May | 7:30 pm
Wheeldon Hall, Highfields School, Lumsdale
Matlock, Derbyshire DE45NA England
+ Google Map

Nocturne - Mikhail Glinka
Sonata in F minor K. 466 - Domenico Scarlatti, arr. Louise Thomson
Fantasie sur un theme de J Haydn, op. 31 - Marcel Grandjany
Sarabanda - Nino Rota
Jazz Band - Marcel Tournier
Fantaisie Sur Un Theme De L’Opera Eugene Onegin par P. Tchaikovsky - Ekaterina Walter-Kühne
Estampes no. 2, La Soirée Dans La Grenade - Claude Debussy
Une Chatelaine en sa Tour, op. 110 - Gabriel Fauré
Impromptu Caprice - Gabriel Pierné
Adagio Cantabile from Three Welsh Dances - Dalwyn Henshall
Cruit Gun Cheis Ceall Gun Aba - Mary Ann Kennedy
Letter from Home - Pat Metheny, arr. Louise Thomson
Rhapsodie - Marcel Grandjany

Find out more »

June 2019

Concerteenies: Sheffield

29 June | 10:30 am - 1:00 pm
The Greystones, Sheffield, Greystones Road, Sheffield S11 7BS England + Google Map

Both sessions for 0-2s:
10.30
11.45

Find out more »

July 2019

Concerteenies: Sheffield

3 July | 10:15 am
The Greystones, Sheffield, Greystones Road, Sheffield S11 7BS England + Google Map

Both sessions 0-3s.

10.15-11.00
11.30-12.15

Find out more »

Concerteenies: Sheffield

6 July | 6:00 pm - 6:30 pm
Endcliffe Park Sheffield England + Google Map

"Bedtime",  as part of the Folk Forest weekend

Find out more »

August 2019

Concerteenies: Sheffield

21 August | 11:15 am - 12:15 pm
The Greystones Backroom, Greystones Road Sheffield S11 7BS England + Google Map

3&4 year olds
Two sessions:
10.15am-11.00am
11.30am-12.15pm

Find out more »

Concerteenies: Sheffield

24 August | 10:15 am - 12:15 pm
The Greystones Backroom, Greystones Road Sheffield S11 7BS England + Google Map

3&4 year olds
Two sessions:
10.15am-11.00am
11.30am-12.15pm

Find out more »
+ Export Events