Loading Concerts

Past Concerts

Concerts Search and Views Navigation

Concert Views Navigation

April 2019

Trio in Yerevan

19 April

Trio Concert with Marianna Schirinyan and Maja Bogdanovic at the Philharmonic Hall in Yerevan

Find out more »

Nimbus Records: Monmouth

23 April - 25 April

Parnassius Duo: Saint-Saëns Arrangements Chopin Sonata No. 2 in B flat minor Op. 35 (arr. Saint-Saëns for two pianos) Liszt Sonata in B minor (arr. Saint-Saëns for two pianos)

Find out more »

Maidenhead Music Society: Berkshire

25 April | 7:30 pm - 9:30 pm
Norden Farm Centre for the Arts, Altwood Road, Maidenhead Berkshire SL6 4PF England + Google Map

C. P. E. Bach Piano Trio in A major, Wq. 89, no.3
Beethoven Symphony no. 2 in D major, op. 36, arr. Beethoven
Brahms Piano Trio in C minor op. 101
Ravel La Valse, arr. Linos Piano Trio

Find out more »

Whitstable Music Society: Kent

27 April | 7:30 pm - 9:30 pm
Whitstable Methodist Church, Argyle Road, Whitstable Kent CT5 1JS England + Google Map

Farrenc Trio for Clarinet, Cello & Piano in Eb, op. 44
Kirchner Bunte Blätter, op. 83
Watkins Four Fables
Brahms Piano Trio in B major op. 8

Find out more »

Royal Irish Academy of Music: Dublin

28 April | 2:00 pm - 3:15 pm
National Gallery of Ireland, Merrion Square West
Dublin 2, Dublin Republic of Ireland
+ Google Map

As International Visiting Artist Daniel works on and performs the Mendelssohn & Enescu Octets with advanced RIAM students.

Concert at the National Gallery on Sunday

Find out more »

Conway Hall Sunday Concerts: London

28 April | 6:30 pm - 8:30 pm
Conway Hall, 25 Red Lion Square London WC1R 4RL England + Google Map

Mozart Piano Sonatas Cycle: Finale

Sonata no. 6 in D major, K. 284
Sonata no. 17 in B flat major, K. 570
Sonata no. 11 in A major, K. 331
Sonata no. 18 in D major, K. 576

Find out more »

May 2019

The CLF Art Café, Bussey Building: Peckham

2 May | 8:00 pm
The CLF Art Café, Bussey Building, 133 Rye Lane Peckham SE15 4ST England + Google Map

Find out more »

Wetherby Kensington: London

3 May
Wetherby Kensington, 4 Wetherby Gardens London SW5 0JN England + Google Map

Education work with Year 1 and Year 2, culminating in a short concert for parents.

Find out more »

Three Rivers Music Society: Rickmansworth

3 May | 7:30 pm
The Baptist Church, Rickmansworth, High Street Rickmansworth WD3 1EH England + Google Map

Nocturne - Mikhail Glinka
Sonata in F minor K.466 - Domenico Scarlatti, arr. Louise Thomson
Fantasie sur un theme de J Haydn, op. 31 - Marcel Grandjany
Sarabanda - Nino Rota
Jazz Band - Marcel Tournier
Fantaisie Sur Un Theme De L’Opera Eugene Onegin par P. Tchaikovsky - Ekaterina Walter-Kühne
Estampes no. 2, La Soirée Dans La Grenade - Claude Debussy
Une Chatelaine en sa Tour, op. 110 - Gabriel Fauré
Impromptu Caprice - Gabriel Pierné
Adagio Cantabile from Three Welsh Dances - Dalwyn Henshall
Cruit Gun Cheis Ceall Gun Aba - Mary Ann Kennedy
Letter from Home - Pat Metheny, arr. Louise Thomson
Rhapsodie - Marcel Grandjany

Find out more »

Royal Welsh College of Music and Drama: Cardiff

5 May | 2:00 pm - 3:00 pm
Dora Stoutzker Hall, RWCMD, Castle Grounds, Cathays Park Cardiff CF10 3ER Wales + Google Map
Robert Plane

Boulez Dialogue de l’ombre double for clarinet and electronics
Berio Sequenza IX
Reich New York Counterpoint for solo clarinet and tape

Find out more »

Leamington Music Festival: Warwickshire

5 May | 7:30 pm
Royal Pump Rooms, The Parade, Leamington Spa Warwickshire CV32 4AA England + Google Map
Violist Rachel Roberts

Howard Skempton Man and Bat
Howard Skempton The Rime of the Ancient Mariner

Roderick Williams baritone
Benjamin Nabarro violin
Claudia Ajmone-Marsan violin
Rachel Roberts viola
Gemma Rosefield cello
Elena Hull double bass
James Pillai horn
Tim Horton piano

Howard Skempton’s The Rime of the Ancient Mariner was first performed by Roderick Williams with the Birmingham Contemporary Music Group and then taken on by him and Ensemble 360 for performances in Sheffield, the Wigmore Hall and the 2017 Leamington Music Festival. The setting of D.H. Lawrence’s Man and Bat by Howard followed in July 2017, premièred in Sheffield, and this will be its first performance in Leamington.

Find out more »

University of Liverpool Department of Music:

7 May - 9 May

Residency

Find out more »

University of Liverpool Department of Music: Liverpool

8 May | 1:00 pm - 2:00 pm
Leggate Theatre, Victoria Gallery & Museum, Ashton Street Liverpool L69 3DR England + Google Map

As Ensemble-in-Residence, the Solem Quartet have been working closely with postgraduate students on a variety of repertoire, which they perform today:

Liam Carey - String Quartet
Boccherini - Flute Quintet op 17 (Grace Cattell, flute)
Sch

Find out more »

Blaze Ensemble: London

9 May | 7:30 pm
St. James’s Church, Piccadilly, 197 Piccadilly London W1J 9LL England + Google Map

Schumann Overture 'Genoveva', Op 81
Sibelius Violin Concerto in D minor, Op 47
Dvorák Symphony No 7 in D minor, Op 70
Fenella Humphreys violin 

Find out more »

Solem Lates: Liverpool

9 May | 8:00 pm
Kazimier Garden, 32 Seel Street Liverpool L1 4BE England + Google Map

Find out more »

Solem Lates: Manchester

10 May | 8:00 pm
Soup Kitchen, 31-33 Spear Street Manchester M1 1DF United States + Google Map

Find out more »

Shropshire Music Trust: Shrewsbury

With the Carducci Quartet

Bliss String Quartet in A
Brahms Piano Quintet in F minor Op. 34
Borodin String Quartet No. 2 in D

Find out more »

de Havilland Philharmonic: Hertfordshire

12 May | 7:30 pm
Weston Auditorium, University of Hertfordshire, Hatfield Hertfordshire AL10 9EU England + Google Map
Robin Browning

Spring Classics

Gioachino Rossini Overture from The Barber of Seville
Franz Joseph Haydn Cello Concerto no. 1 in C major
Johannes Brahms Symphony no. 1 in C major, op. 68

Soloist: Tim Steggals

Find out more »

Friends of Benslow Music Trust: Hitchin

13 May | 3:00 pm
Benslow Music, Hitchin SG4 9RB

With Dominic Childs (saxophone)

Decruck Alto Saxophone Sonata
Debussy Rapsodie for Saxophone & Piano
Maurice, Paule Tableaux de Provence
Borne Carmen Fantasy

Find out more »

Kingston Chamber Concerts: Kingston upon Thames

13 May | 7:30 pm - 9:30 pm
All Saints Church Kingston, 14-16 Market Place Kingston upon Thames KT1 1JP England + Google Map

Haydn Quartet no. 64 in D major, op. 76, no. 5, Hob.III:79
Schumann Quartet no. 3 in A major, op. 41
Beethoven String Quartet no. 9 in C major, op. 59, no. 3, Razumovsky

Find out more »

Aberystwyth Musicfest: Aberystwyth

14 May | 7:30 pm
Great Hall, Aberystwyth Arts Centre, Penglais Aberystwyth SY23 3DE Wales + Google Map

With Simon Lane (piano)

Haydn Quartet no. 27 in D Major, op. 20, no. 4, Hob. III:34
Solo piano pieces
Dvořák Piano Quintet in A major, op. 81

Find out more »

Chiemgauer Musikfrühling

16 May - 21 May

Several concerts in the festival Chiemgauer Musikfrühling, with Diana Ketler, Razvan Popovic, Maja Bogdanovic, Gilles Apap and Sascha Sitkovetsky. More info  

Find out more »

Matlock Music Society: Derbyshire

17 May | 7:30 pm
Wheeldon Hall, Highfields School, Lumsdale
Matlock, Derbyshire DE45NA England
+ Google Map

Nocturne - Mikhail Glinka
Sonata in F minor K. 466 - Domenico Scarlatti, arr. Louise Thomson
Fantasie sur un theme de J Haydn, op. 31 - Marcel Grandjany
Sarabanda - Nino Rota
Jazz Band - Marcel Tournier
Fantaisie Sur Un Theme De L’Opera Eugene Onegin par P. Tchaikovsky - Ekaterina Walter-Kühne
Estampes no. 2, La Soirée Dans La Grenade - Claude Debussy
Une Chatelaine en sa Tour, op. 110 - Gabriel Fauré
Impromptu Caprice - Gabriel Pierné
Adagio Cantabile from Three Welsh Dances - Dalwyn Henshall
Cruit Gun Cheis Ceall Gun Aba - Mary Ann Kennedy
Letter from Home - Pat Metheny, arr. Louise Thomson
Rhapsodie - Marcel Grandjany

Find out more »

Havant Chamber Orchestra: Hampshire

18 May | 7:30 pm
Ferneham Hall, Osborn Road
Fareham, Hampshire PO16 7DB England
+ Google Map
Robin Browning

Johannes Brahms St Anthony Variations, op. 56a
Franz Joseph Haydn Symphony no. 60, Il Distratto
Johannes Brahms Piano Concerto no. 1 in D minor, op. 15

Soloist: Daniel Lebhardt

Find out more »

Bushey Symphony Orchestra: Bushey

19 May | 3:00 pm
Grand Hall, Bushey Academy, London Road Bushey WD23 3AA England + Google Map

Janácek Suite, Op 3
Mozart Horn Concerto No 2 in E flat, K417
Saint-Saëns Introduction and Rondo Capriccioso, Op 28
Poulenc Sinfonietta
Joseph Longstaff horn, Martin Smith violin
Bushey Symphony Orchestra, George Vass conductor
http://www.busheysymphony.org.uk/concerts.php

Find out more »

Brewhouse Theatre & Arts Centre: Taunton

24 May | 7:30 pm - 9:30 pm
Brewhouse Theatre & Arts Centre, Coal Orchard Taunton TA1 1JL England + Google Map

Haydn Quartet no. 64 in D major, op. 76, no. 5, Hob.III:79
Schumann Quartet no. 3 in A major, op. 41
Beethoven String Quartet no. 9 in C major, op. 59, no. 3, Razumovsky

Find out more »

Baltic Neopolis Orchestra: Szczecin

25 May | 7:00 pm
Trafostacja Sztuki w Szczecinie, Swietego Ducha 4 Szczecin 70-205 Szczecin Poland + Google Map

Daniel directs and features as soloist with the Baltic Neopolis Orchestra in Stettin, Poland

J. .S. Bach Brandenburg Concerto no. 3
J. .S. Bach Double Concerto
Max Richter 'Vivaldi recomposed'

Find out more »

June 2019

Recital Haslemere

3 Jun 2019
Haslemere, UK United Kingdom

recital with Alissa Firsova, Elgar & Walton Sonatas and Alissa’s new work “Algarvia’ 

Find out more »

Classicfest Pancevo

2 concerts at the Classicfest in Pancevo, Serbia 

Find out more »

The four seasons at Champs Hill

30 Jun 2019
Champs Hill, UK United Kingdom

A pleasure to return to Champs Hill with the London Conchord Ensemble, performing Vivaldi’s Seasons with Thomas Carroll, Michael Foyle and many others 

Find out more »
+ Export Events