Loading Concerts

Upcoming Concerts

Concerts Search and Views Navigation

Concert Views Navigation

List of Concerts

Autunno Musicale: Caserta

19 October | 7:30 pm
Museo Campano, Capua, Via Roma, 68 Caserta 81043 Capua Italy

Debussy Prélude à l'après-midi d'un faune, arr. Linos Piano TrioBeethoven Piano Trio in D Major, op. 70, no. 1, GhostBrahms Piano Trio in C minor, op. 101Ravel La Valse, arr. Linos Piano Trio

Find out more »

Bushey Symphony Orchestra: Hertfordshire

20 October | 3:00 pm
Grand Hall, Bushey Academy, London Road Bushey WD23 3AA England

Beethoven Overture: Egmont, Op 84
Brahms Violin Concerto in D, Op 77
Gounod Symphony No 2 in E flat

Júlia Pusker violin, Bushey Symphony Orchestra, George Vass conductor

Find out more »

Autunno Musicale: Caserta

20 October | 5:30 pm - 6:30 pm
Museo Campano, Capua, Via Roma, 68 Caserta 81043 Capua Italy

C. P. E. Bach Piano Trio in E minor Wq. 89, no. 5Mendelssohn Piano Trio no. 1 in D minor, op. 49Dukas L'apprenti sorcier

Find out more »

SOMM Recordings: London

24 October - 25 October
Wathen Hall, St Paul's School, Lonsdale Road, Barnes London Barnes England

With Clare Howick (violin)

Find out more »

Whitstable Music Society: Kent

26 October | 7:30 pm
Whitstable Methodist Church, Argyle Road, Whitstable Kent CT5 1JS England

Mozart Fantasia in D minor K. 397Mozart Rondo in D major K. 485Mozart Piano Sonata no. 16 in C major, K. 545, Sonata FacileBeethoven Piano Sonata no. 8 in C minor, op. 13, PathétiqueChopin Nocturne in B Major, op. 62, no. 1Chopin Scherzo no. 2 in B flat minor, op. 31Schubert Fantasy in C major, D. 760, Wanderer

Find out more »

University of Liverpool Department of Music: Liverpool

29 October - 31 October

Residency

Find out more »

Friends of Walton Hall Music: Cheshire

30 October | 7:45 pm - 9:45 pm
Walton Hall, Walton Lea Road, Higher Walton, Warrington Cheshire WA4 6SN England

Haydn Quartet no. 23 in F minor, op. 20, no. 5Bartók String Quartet no. 5, BB 110Beethoven Quartet no. 12 in E flat major, op. 127

Find out more »

Musica+ in der Orangerie

30 October | 8:00 pm

Tangos+ with Marcelo Nisinman, Natacha Kudritskaya, ...

Find out more »

BBC Philharmonic, Manchester

4 November - 5 November

Guest concertmaster

Find out more »

Solem Lates – The Lobster: Bromley

8 November | 8:05 pm
Bromley Picturehouse, 242 High Street Bromley BR1 1PQ England

Screening of Yorgos Lanthimos' The Lobster with live soundtrack

Find out more »

Nimbus Records: Monmouth

11 November - 12 November

Parnassius Duo: Rachmaninoff Arrangements

Rachmaninoff Symphony No. 2 in E minor Op. 27 (arr. Callaghan/Takenouchi)

Find out more »

Solem Lates – The Lobster: Notting Hill, London

13 November | 8:00 pm
The Gate, Notting Hill, 87 Notting Hill Gate Notting Hill, London W11 3JZ England

Screening of Yorgos Lanthimos' The Lobster with live soundtrack

Find out more »

Autunno Musicale: Caserta

15 November | 7:30 pm
Museo Campano, Capua, Via Roma, 68 Caserta 81043 Capua Italy

Haydn Quartet no. 23 in F minor, op. 20, no. 5, Hob.III:35Bartók String Quartet no. 5, BB 110Beethoven Quartet no. 12 in E flat major, op. 127

Find out more »

60Min Concerts: London

16 November | 6:30 pm
Christ Church Highbury, 55 Highbury Grove, Highbury East London N5 1SA England

With Lucy Russell (violin), Alan George (viola) and Heather Tuach (cello)

Mozart Piano Quartet in E flat K493
Schumann Piano Quartet in E flat Op. 47

Find out more »

Autunno Musicale: Caserta

16 November | 7:30 pm
Museo Campano, Capua, Via Roma, 68 Caserta 81043 Capua Italy

Brahms String Quartet in A minor, op. 51, no. 2Schumann Quintet in E flat major op. 44

Find out more »

Sutton Valence Music Society: Maidstone

17 November | 2:30 pm
Groves Hall, Sutton Valence School, North Street, Sutton Valence Kent ME17 3HL England

Beethoven Piano Sonata no. 8 in C minor, op. 13, PathétiqueSchubert Fantasy in C major, D. 760, WandererSchumann Arabesque op. 18Schumann Carnaval op. 9

Find out more »

Roedean: Brighton

18 November | 10:00 am - 5:30 pm
Roedean School, Roedean Way Brighton BN2 5RQ England
Find out more »

RBC NovemberFest: Birmingham

19 November | 7:30 pm - 8:30 pm
Royal Birmingham Conservatoire, 200 Jennens Road Birmingham B4 7XR England

Chausson Concerto and Poulenc Violin Sonata with Anthony Hewitt

Find out more »

Sprotbrough Music Society: Yorkshire

21 November | 7:00 pm
St Mary’s Church Hall, Main Street, Sprotbrough Yorkshire DN5 7RH England

Chopin Barcarolle in F sharp major, op. 60Chopin Waltz in A minor op.34, no. 2Chopin Ballade no. 2 in F major, op. 38Chopin Berceuse in D flat major, op. 57Chopin Ballade no. 4 in F-minor op. 52Schubert Piano Sonata no. 20 in A major, D. 959

Find out more »

Order of St Lazarus: London

21 November | 7:30 pm
St Paul’s Church, Knightsbridge, 32a Wilton Place, Knightsbridge
London, SW1X 8SH England

With Ben Roskams (violin) and Ashok Klouda (cello)

Fundraising Concert

Beethoven Kakadu Variations Op. 121a
Litolff Trio No. 1 in C Op. 47
Brahms Trio in B Op. 8

Find out more »

Music at Kettle’s Yard: Cambridge

21 November | 8:00 pm
Kettle’s Yard, Castle Street Cambridge CB3 0AQ England

Mozart Violin Sonata no. 21 in E minor, K. 304Debussy Préludes (selection), arr. Craig WhiteStravinsky Divertimento for Violin and Piano, after The Fairy's KissBoulanger NocturneRavel Piece en forme de habaneraFranck Violin Sonata in A Major

Find out more »

Brockwood Park School: Hampshire

23 November | 7:15 pm
Brockwood Park School, Bramdean, Alresford Hampshire SO24 0LQ England

19.15 - Pre-concert talk19.45 - ConcertBeethoven Variations in G Major on Wenzel Muller's 'Ich bin der Schneider Kakadu', op. 121aBeethoven Finale from Symphony no. 3 in E flat major, op. 55, EroicaMendelssohn Piano Trio no. 1 in D minor, op. 49

Find out more »

St Albans Choral Society: Hertfordshire

23 November | 7:30 pm
Cathedral and Abbey Church of St Alban, St Albans, Hertfordshire AL1 1BY

Liz Lane The Story of St Alban
Richard James Harvey  The Martyrs’ Call: A Cantata in Stone
World premiere
John Rutter Gloria

Claire Seaton soprano, Michael Burke baritone, Carl Heap narrator
St Albans High School Junior Chamber Choir, Choir of Alban City School
St Albans Choral Society, Marko Sever organ
Orchestra Nova Brass and Ensemble, George Vass conductor

Find out more »

Music@Stansted: Essex

24 November | 3:00 pm - 5:00 pm
St. John’s Church, Stansted Mountfitchet, St John's Road, Stansted Mountfitchet Essex CM24 8JP England
Harpist Louise Thomson

Nocturne - Mikhail GlinkaSonata in F minor K.466 - Domenico Scarlatti, arr. Louise ThomsonFantasie sur un theme de J Haydn, op. 31 - Marcel GrandjanySarabanda - Nino RotaJazz Band - Marcel TournierFantaisie Sur Un Theme De L’Opera Eugene Onegin par P. Tchaikovsky - Ekaterina Walter-KühneIntervalEstampes no. 2, La Soirée Dans La Grenade - Claude DebussyUne Chatelaine en sa Tour, op. 110 - Gabriel FauréImpromptu Caprice - Gabriel PiernéAdagio Cantabile from Three Welsh Dances - Dalwyn HenshallCruit Gun Cheis Ceall Gun Aba - Mary Ann KennedyLetter from Home - Pat Metheny, arr. Louise ThomsonRhapsodie - Marcel Grandjany

Find out more »

Symphony Orchestra De Harmonie: Groningen

24 November | 3:00 pm
Nieuwe Kerk, Nieuwe Kerkhof 1
Groningen, Groningen 9712 PT Netherlands

Vasks Distant Light

Find out more »

Solem Lates – The Lobster: London

24 November | 3:00 pm
Picturehouse Central, Corner of Great Windmill Street and Shaftesbury Avenue London
Piccadilly, London W1D 7DH England

Screening of Yorgos Lanthimos' The Lobster with live soundtrack

Find out more »

Conway Hall Sunday Concerts: London

24 November | 6:30 pm
Conway Hall, 25 Red Lion Square London WC1R 4RL England

Beethoven Symphony no. 2 in D major, op. 36, arr. BeethovenBeethoven Finale from Symphony no. 3 in E flat major, op. 55, Eroica, arr. Linos Piano TrioMendelssohn Trio in D minor, op. 49Ravel La Valse

Find out more »

Guanajuato Symphony Orchestra

26 November - 30 November
Find out more »

Highgate International Chamber Music Festival: London

26 November | 7:30 pm
St. Michael’s Church, Highgate, South Grove London N6 6BJ England

With Ben Gilmore & Natalie Klouda (violins), Gary Pomeroy (viola), Robert Cohen & Ashok Klouda (cellos), Julian Bliss (clarinet) and James Pillai (horn)

Beethoven Trio in B flat Op. 11 'Gassenhauer'
Britten String Quartet No. 1 in D Op. 25
Ludwig, David 3 Yiddish Dances for piano trio
Dohnányi Sextet in C Op. 37

Find out more »

The Purcell School: Hertfordshire

27 November
Purcell School, Aldenham Road, Bushey Hertfordshire WD23 2TS England
Violist Rachel Roberts

Masterclass

Find out more »

University of Liverpool Department of Music: Liverpool

27 November | 1:05 pm - 2:00 pm
Leggate Theatre, Victoria Gallery & Museum, Ashton Street Liverpool L69 3DR England
Find out more »

Merton College Chapel, Oxford: Oxon

28 November | 8:00 pm
Merton College Chapel, Merton Street
Oxford, Oxon OX1 4JD England

Christmas concert

Full programme tbc, to include:

Victoria — O magnum mysterium
Pearsall — In dulci jubilo
Trad. — Coventry Carol
Holst — In the bleak midwinter
Warlock — Bethlehem down
Howells — A spotless rose
Cornelius — The three kings

New Oxford Consort
Freddie Crowley, director

Find out more »

Highgate International Chamber Music Festival: London

29 November | 6:15 pm
St Anne’s Church, Highgate, 106 Highgate W Hill
Highgate, London N6 6AP England

With Nicholas Daniel (oboe), Peter Sparks (clarinet), Amy Harman (bassoon) and James Pillai (horn)

Beethoven Quintet for piano and winds in E flat Op. 16

Find out more »

Highgate International Chamber Music Festival: London

29 November | 7:30 pm
St Anne’s Church, Highgate, 106 Highgate W Hill
Highgate, London N6 6AP England

With Nicholas Daniel (oboe), Peter Sparks (clarinet), Amy Harman (bassoon), James Pillai (horn), Priya Mitchell & Ben Gilmore (violins), Gary Pomeroy & Meghan Cassidy (violas), Ashok Klouda (cello) and Chi-Chi Nwanoku OBE (double bass)

Poulenc Trio for oboe, bassoon & piano FP43
Coleridge-Taylor Nonet in F minor Op. 2
Dvořák 2 Waltzes for string quintet Op. 54
Beethoven String Quintet in C Op. 29 'Storm'

Find out more »

Guanajuato Symphony Orchestra: Mexico

29 November | 8:30 pm
State Auditorium, Guanajuato, Pueblito de Rocha s/n, Auditorio del Estado Centro de Convenciones, Guanajuato 36040 Guanajuato Mexico

Michel van der Aa Violin ConcertoConductor: Roberto Beltrán ZavalaRadio Universidad de Guanajuato will broadcast the concert live.

Find out more »

Highgate International Chamber Music Festival: London

29 November | 10:00 pm
St Anne’s Church, Highgate, 106 Highgate W Hill
Highgate, London N6 6AP England

With Ben Gilmore (violin) and Ashok Klouda (cello)

'Concerts by Candlelight'

Beethoven Trio in B flat Op. 97 'Archduke'

Find out more »

Borough Theatre, Abergavenny: Monmouthshire

1 December | 3:00 pm
Borough Theatre, Abergavenny, Cross Street
Abergavenny, Monmouthshire NP7 5HD Wales

Christmas concert

Full programme tbc, to include:

Victoria — O magnum mysterium
Pearsall — In dulci jubilo
Trad. — Coventry Carol
Holst — In the bleak midwinter
Warlock — Bethlehem down
Howells — A spotless rose
Cornelius — The three kings

New Oxford Consort
Freddie Crowley, director

Find out more »

Conway Hall Sunday Concerts: London

1 December | 6:30 pm
Conway Hall, 25 Red Lion Square London WC1R 4RL England

With the Fitzwilliam Quartet

Elgar Quintet in A minor Op. 84

Find out more »

The Clothworkers Company: London

4 December
Clothworkers Hall, Dunster Court, Mincing Lane London EC3R 7AH England

Private event

Find out more »

Chichester Chamber Concerts: Chichester

5 December | 7:30 pm - 9:30 pm
Assembly Room, Chichester Council House, North Street Chichester PO19 1LQ England

‘Paris’ Mozart Violin Sonata no. 21 in E minor, K. 304Debussy Three Preludes arranged for Violin and Piano, arr. Craig WhiteStravinsky Divertimento for Violin and Piano, after The Fairy's KissIntervalBoulanger NocturneRavel Piece en forme de habaneraFranck Violin Sonata in A Major

Find out more »

Solem Lates – The Lobster: Brixton, London

5 December | 8:30 pm
The Ritzy, Brixton, Brixton Oval, Coldharbour Lane Brixton, London SW2 1JG England

Screening of Yorgos Lanthimos' The Lobster with live soundtrack

Find out more »

Solem Lates – The Lobster: Hackney, London

6 December | 8:30 pm
Hackney Picture House, 270 Mare Street Hackney, London E8 1HE England

Screening of Yorgos Lanthimos' The Lobster with live soundtrack

Find out more »

Solem Lates – The Lobster: West Norwood, London

11 December | 8:00 pm
West Norwood Library and Picturehouse, 1 - 7 Norwood High Street West Norwood, London SE27 9JU England

Screening of Yorgos Lanthimos' The Lobster with live soundtrack

Find out more »

Seaton Music: Seaton

12 December | 7:30 pm
The Gateway, Seaton, Fore Street, Seaton Devon EX12 2LD England

With Dominic Childs (saxophone)

Debussy Rapsodie for Saxophone & Piano
Decruck Alto Saxophone Sonata
Bennett, Richard Rodney Three Sondheim Waltzes
Beach, Amy Romance Op. 23
Maurice, Paule Tableaux de Provence
Borne Carmen Fantasy

Find out more »

Solem Lates – The Lobster: Brighton

12 December | 8:30 pm
Duke of York’s Picturehouse, Preston Road Brighton BN1 4NA England

Screening of Yorgos Lanthimos' The Lobster with live soundtrack

Find out more »

Lincoln Cathedral: Lincoln

14 December | 2:00 pm
Chapter House, Lincoln Cathedral, Minster Yard Lincoln LN2 1PX England

Britten Ceremony of Carols by candlelight2pm7pm

Find out more »

St Albans Choral Society: Hertfordshire

14 December | 7:30 pm
Marlborough Road Methodist Church, Marlborough Road
St Albans, Hertfordshire AL1 3XG England

A Christmas Celebration
A wide variety of Christmas music, carols and readings
including new works by James Francis Brown, Cecilia McDowall and George Vass

St Albans Choral Society, Richard Harvey organ, George Vass conductor

Find out more »

Sheffield Cathedral: Sheffield

15 December
Sheffield Cathedral, Church Street Sheffield S1 1HA England
Find out more »

Solem Lates – The Lobster: Crouch End, London

18 December | 8:00 pm
Crouch End Picturehouse, 65 Tottenham Lane Crouch End, London N8 9BY England

Screening of Yorgos Lanthimos' The Lobster with live soundtrack

Find out more »

Concerts on MS Europa

20 Dec 2019 - 5 Jan 2020

Daniel performs 3 concerts  on the MS Europa, with Maja ...

Find out more »

Leidseschouwburg-Stadsgehoorzaal: Leiden

12 Jan 2020 | 11:30 am
Leidse Schouwburg, Oude Vest 43 Leiden 2312 XS Netherlands

Bach, Bartók, Biber, Ysaÿe and Glass

Find out more »

Absolute Classics: Scotland

16 Jan 2020 - 19 Jan 2020

A series of 4 concerts over the four days. Full details of the venues and times will be added here shortly.

Find out more »

Carlisle Music Society: Carlisle

16 Jan 2020 | 7:30 pm - 9:30 pm
St. Cuthbert’s Church, Carlisle, Blackfriars Street Carlisle CA3 8AQ England

Haydn Quartet no. 53 in D major, op. 64, no. 5, Hob.III:63, The LarkBartók String Quartet no. 5, BB 110Beethoven Quartet no. 12 in E flat major, op. 127

Find out more »

Absolute Classics: Dumfries

16 Jan 2020 | 7:30 pm
Easterbrook Hall, Duncan Rooms Dumfries DG1 4TL Scotland

Debussy Arabesque no. 1 in E majorDebussy Preludes Book 1, no. 8, Girl with the Flaxen HairBach Sonata in E flat major, BWV 1031Chertok Around the Clock Suite (selection)Corea Children’s Songs (selection)Ravel Pavane pour une infante défuntePärt Spiegel im spiegelGlazunov Chant du ménestrel, op. 71De Falla Spanish Dance no. 1 from the opera La Vida Breve, arr. GrandjanyGershwin Songs (collection)Demersseman Introduction and Variations on the Carnival of Venice

Find out more »

The Yehudi Menuhin School: Cobham

17 Jan 2020 - 18 Jan 2020

For SOMM Recordings

Find out more »

Absolute Classics: Dumfries & Galloway

17 Jan 2020 | 7:30 pm
Annan Academy, St Johns Road
Annan, Dumfries & Galloway DG12 6AP Scotland

Debussy Golliwog’s Cake Walk from Children's CornerBach Sonata in G minor BWV 1020Albinoni Adagio in G MinorProkofiev Prelude in C op. 12, no. 7Rachmaninov Vocalise, op. 34, no. 14Ravel Pièce en forme de habaneraDe Falla 7 popular songs (selection)Granados AndaluzTarrega Recuerdos de la AlhambraBorne Fantaisie Brillante sur des airs de Carmen, arr. Iwan Roth and Raymond Meylan

Find out more »

Tour: USA

19 Jan 2020 - 26 Jan 2020

19th Jan Newkowin, Oregon 20th-21st Jan Portland, Oregon25th Jan San Jose, California 26th Jan Mill Valley, California

Find out more »

Absolute Classics: Dumfries & Galloway

19 Jan 2020 | 2:30 pm
Buccleuch & Queensberry Arms, 112 Drumlanrig Street
Thornhill, Dumfries & Galloway DG3 5LU Scotland

Debussy Golliwog’s Cake Walk from Children's CornerBach Sonata in G minor BWV 1020Albinoni Adagio in G MinorProkofiev Prelude in C op. 12, no. 7Rachmaninov Vocalise, op. 34, no. 14Ravel Pièce en forme de habaneraDe Falla 7 popular songs (selection)Granados AndaluzTarrega Recuerdos de la AlhambraBorne Fantaisie Brillante sur des airs de Carmen, arr. Iwan Roth and Raymond Meylan

Find out more »

Bushey Symphony Orchestra: Hertfordshire

19 Jan 2020 | 3:00 pm

J Strauss II Overture: Die Fledermaus
Elgar Cello Concerto in E minor, Op 85
Tchaikovsky Symphony No 4 in F minor, Op 36

Kristiana Ignatjeva cello, Bushey Symphony Orchestra, George Vass conductor

Find out more »

Newcastle Chamber Music Society: Gateshead

22 Jan 2020 | 7:30 pm
Sage Gateshead, Hall Two, St Mary's Square, Gateshead Quays Gateshead NE8 2JR England
Violist Rachel Roberts

Leonore Piano TrioBenjamin Nabarro, violinGemma Rosefield, celloTim Horton, pianowith Rachel Roberts, violaBeethoven Piano Trio in D Major, op. 70, no. 1, GhostJudith Weir Piano QuartetDvorák Piano Quartet no. 2 in E

Find out more »

Music@LSE: London

23 Jan 2020 | 1:05 pm - 1:55 pm
Shaw Library London School of Economics, 6th floor, Old Building, The Aldwych London WC2A 2AE England

Brahms String Quartet in A minor, op. 51, no. 2Bartók String Quartet no. 5, BB 110

Find out more »

Whitstable Music Society: Kent

25 Jan 2020 | 7:30 pm
Whitstable Methodist Church, Argyle Road, Whitstable Kent CT5 1JS England

Haydn Quartet no. 64 in D major, op. 76, no. 5, Hob.III:79Bartók String Quartet no. 5, BB 110Beethoven Quartet no. 12 in E flat major, op. 127

Find out more »

Music@Stansted: Essex

26 Jan 2020 | 3:00 pm
St. John’s Church, Stansted Mountfitchet, St John's Road, Stansted Mountfitchet Essex CM24 8JP England

Haydn Quartet in D major, op. 64, no. 5, The LarkBrahms String Quartet in A minor, op. 51, no. 2Beethoven Quartet no. 12 in E flat major, op. 127

Find out more »

St. Paul’s Girls’ School: London

31 Jan 2020 | 12:00 pm - 6:00 pm
St. Paul’s Girls’ School, Brook Green London W6 7BS England

Workshops, Masterclasses and Concert.

Find out more »

Sutton Valence Music Society: Kent

16 Feb 2020 | 2:30 pm
Groves Hall, Sutton Valence School, North Street, Sutton Valence Kent ME17 3HL England

Beethoven Piano Trio in C minor, op. 1, no. 3Amy Beach Trio op. 150Shostakovich Piano Trio no. 2 in E minor, op. 67

Find out more »

Eerbeek, The Netherlands

16 Feb 2020 | 4:00 pm

With Karel Bredenhorst (cello)

Find out more »

Ramsey Music Society: Isle of Man

17 Feb 2020 | 7:30 pm - 9:30 pm
West Building, Ramsey Grammar School, Lezayre Road Isle of Man IM8 2RG Isle of Man

Marcello Concerto in D minor, arr. Huw WigginSchubert Du Bist die Ruh, op. 59, no. 3, D.776Schubert Die Forelle, op. 32, D. 550Grieg Air from Holberg Suite, op. 40, arr. John LenehanSaint-Saëns The Swan, from Carnival of the AnimalsBorne Fantaisie Brillante sur des airs de Carmen, arr. Iwan Roth and Raymond MeylanMaurice Tableaux de ProvencePiazzolla Fugata and Oblivion, arr. John LenehanRimsky-Korsakov Flight of the BumblebeeYoshimatsu Sing Bird, from Fuzzy Bird SonataIturralde Pequena Czarda

Find out more »

Blaze Ensemble: London

18 Feb 2020 | 1:15 pm

W A Mozart Andante in C, K315
W A Mozart Divertimento in D, K131

Marielle Way flute, Blaze Ensemble, George Vass conductor

Find out more »

Richmondshire Concerts: North Yorkshire

19 Feb 2020 | 7:30 pm
Influence Church, Victoria Road, Richmond North Yorkshire DL10 4AS England

Haydn Quartet no. 53 in D major, op. 64, no. 5, The LarkBartók String Quartet no. 5, BB 110Brahms String Quartet in A minor, op. 51, no. 2

Find out more »

Sprotbrough Music Society: Yorkshire

20 Feb 2020 | 7:00 pm - 9:00 pm
St Mary’s Church Hall, Main Street, Sprotbrough Yorkshire DN5 7RH England

Haydn Quartet no. 53 in D major, op. 64, no. 5, The LarkBartók String Quartet no. 5, BB 110Brahms String Quartet in A minor, op. 51, no. 2

Find out more »
+ Export Events