Print or file

Symphonies

Beethoven 1 – 9
Berlioz Symphonie Fantastique
Bizet Symphony in C
Borodin 2
Brahms 1 – 4
Bruckner 4, 7, 8
Dvorak 5 – 9
Elgar 1 – 3
Franck Symphony in D minor
Haydn 6 – 8, 42, 45, 48, 50, 54, 56, 60, 69, 70, 75, 82 – 85, 92 – 94, 96, 97, 99 – 104
Hindemith Mathis der Maler: Symphony
Mahler 1, 2, 4 – 7, 9, 10 (Cooke)
Mendelssohn 3 – 5
Mozart 25, 31, 35, 36, 38 – 41
Nielsen 4, 5
Prokofiev 1, 5, 6
Rachmaninov 1 – 3
Saint-Saens 3
Schoenberg Chamber Symphonies 1 & 2
Schubert 1 – 9
Schumann 1 – 4
Shostakovich 1, 5 – 12, 15
Sibelius 1 – 7
Tchaikovsky 1 – 6, Manfred
Vaughan Williams 2, 3, 5 and 6
Walton 1

 

Overtures

Malcolm Arnold
Anniversary Overture

Barber The School for Scandal

Beethoven
Consecration of the House, op 124
Coriolan, op 62
Egmont, op 84
Fidelio, op 72b
King Stephen, op 117
Leonore Nos 1 – 3
Prometheus, op 43

Berlioz
Le Corsaire
Roman Carnival
Waverley

Bernstein
Candide

Borodin
Prince Igor

Brahms
Academic Festival, op 80
Tragic, op 81

Dvorak
Carnival, op 92

Elgar
Cockaigne, op 40
In the South, op 50
Froissart, op 19

Kabalevsky
Colas Breugnon

Peter Maxwell Davies
Ojai Festival Overture

Mendelssohn
Calm Sea and Prosperous Voyage, op 27
The Hebrides, op 26
A Midsummer Night’s Dream, op 21
Ruy Blas, op 95

Mozart
La Clemenza di Tito, K621
Cosi fan tutte, K588
Don Giovanni, K527
Il Seraglio, K384
Idomeneo, K366
Le Nozze di Figaro, K492
Der Schauspieldirektor, K486
Die Zauberflöte, K620

Nielsen
Helios, op 17

Rimsky-Korsakov
Russian Easter, op 36

Rossini
Barber of Seville
La Cenerentola
L’Italiana in Algeri
Semiramide
William Tell

Schubert
Rosamunde, D644 (Die Zauberharfe)
Italian Style Overture, op 170

Schumann
Manfred
Overture, Scherzo & Finale

Shostakovich
Festive Overture, op 96

Smetana
The Bartered Bride

Strauss, Johann, Jr
Fledermaus

Tchaikovsky
1812, op 49
Romeo and Juliet overture-fantasy

Vaughan Williams
The Wasps

Verdi
La Forza del Destino

Wagner
Flying Dutchman
Lohengrin: Prelude, Act I
Lohengrin: Prelude, Act III
Die Meistersinger
Parsifal: Prelude, Act I & Finale Act III
Rienzi
Tannhäuser

Weber
Euryanthe
Freischütz
Oberon
Ruler of the Spirits

 

Concertos

J S Bach
Violin Concertos 1 & 2
Concerto for Two Violins
Concerto for Violin and Oboe
Suite in B minor

Balakirev
Piano Concerto No 2 in Eb

Barber
Violin Concerto

Bartók
Piano Concerto No 3

Beethoven
Piano Concertos 1 – 5
Violin Concerto
Violin Romances 1 & 2
Concerto for Violin, Cello and Piano

Brahms
Piano Concertos 1 & 2
Violin Concerto
Concerto for Violin and Cello

Bruch
Violin Concerto No 1
Concerto for Clarinet and Viola
Scottish Fantasy

Copland
Quiet City

Dvorák
Cello Concerto
Violin Concerto
Romance for Violin and Orchestra

Elgar
Cello Concerto
Violin Concerto
Romance for Bassoon and Orchestra

Finzi
Clarinet Concerto

Françaix
L’horloge de Flore

Franck
Symphonic Variations

Gershwin
Piano Concerto
Rhapsody in Blue

Glazunov
Saxophone Concerto
Violin Concerto

Grieg
Piano Concerto

Haydn
Cello Concerto
Horn Concerto No 1
Organ Concerto in F Major
Trumpet Concerto

Hummel
Trumpet Concerto

Khachaturian
Violin Concerto

Lalo
Symphonie espagnole

Liszt
Piano Concertos 1 & 2

Mendelssohn
Violin Concertos 1 & 2

Mozart
Clarinet Concerto
Flute Concertos 1 & 2
Piano Concertos 5, 20, 23
Violin Concertos 1, 3, 4
Concerto for Flute and Harp
Sinfonia Concertante

Nielsen
Clarinet Concerto

Poulenc
Concerto champêtre

Prokofiev
Piano Concerto No 3
Violin Concertos 1 & 2

Rachmaninov
Piano Concertos 2 – 4
Rhapsody on a Theme of Paganini

Ravel
Piano Concerto in G Major

Rodrigo
Concierto de Aranjuez

Rossini
Variations for Clarinet and Small Orchestra

Saint-Saëns
Cello Concerto No 1

Schumann
Cello Concerto
Introduction & Allegro
Piano Concerto

Shostakovich
Cello Concerto No 1
Piano Concerto No 2

Sibelius
Violin Concerto

Richard Strauss
Horn Concertos 1 & 2
Oboe Concerto
Serenade for Winds op 7

Stravinsky
Piano Concerto

Tchaikovsky
Piano Concerto No 1
Violin Concerto
Souvenir d’un lieu cher
Variations on a Rococo Theme

Vaughan Williams
Oboe Concerto
Lark Ascending

Vivaldi
Four Seasons

Weber
Clarinet concertos 1 & 2
Concertino for Clarinet and Orchestra

 

Other Orchestral

John Adams
The Chairman Dances
Short Ride in a Fast Machine
Tromba Lontana

Leroy Anderson
Sleigh Ride

Malcolm Arnold
Carnival of the Animals
Four Scottish Dances

Barber
Adagio for Strings
Essay No 1

Bartok
Concerto for Orchestra
Dance Suite
Divertimento
Four Orchestral Pieces, op 12
The Miraculous Mandarin: Suite
Romanian Folk Dances

John Barry
Selections from James Bond

Bax
Tintagel

Berlioz
Requiem (Grande Messe des Morts)

Bernstein
On the Waterfront: Symphonic Suite
Symphonic Dances from West Side Story

Bizet
L’Arlésienne: Suites 1 & 2
Carmen: Suites 1 & 2

Borodin
In the Steppes of Central Asia
Polovtsian Dances

Boulez
Explosant Fixe

Brahms
Serenades 1 & 2
Variations on a theme of Joseph Haydn

Britten
Courtly Dances from Gloriana
Four Sea Interludes from Peter Grimes
Passacaglia from Peter Grimes
Simple Symphony
Sinfonia da Requiem
War Requiem
Young Person’s Guide to the Orchestra

George Butterworth
A Shropshire Lad – Rhapsody for Orchestra
The Banks of Green Willow

Cage
1st Construction (in Metal)

Chabrier
España

Copland
Appalachian Spring: Suite (13 instrument & full orchestra versions)
Billy the Kid: Suite
Fanfare for the Common Man
Quiet City
Rodeo:
Four Dance Episodes
El Salón México

Debussy
Ibéria
La Mer
Nocturnes
Prélude à L’Après-midi d’un faune

Delius
Two Pieces for Small Orchestra

Dukas
The Sorcerer’s Apprentice

Dvorak
Czech Suite,op 39
Golden Spinning Wheel
In Nature’s Realm
Noonday Witch
Scherzo Capriccioso
Serenade No 1 (for strings), op 22
Serenade No 2 (for winds), op 44
Slavonic Dances, op 46 (complete)
Slavonic Dances, op 72 (selection)
Watersprite
Wood Dove

Elgar
Cockaigne
Elegy, op 58
Enigma Variations
In the South (Alassio)
Pomp & Circumstance
marches 1 – 5
Salut d’amour
Serenade for Strings

Faure
Masques et Bergamasques
Pavane
Pelléas et Mélisande: Suite

Franck
Le Chasseur maudit (The Accursed Huntsman)

Gershwin
American in Paris
Porgy and Bess Suite

Grieg
Holberg Suite
Peer Gynt: Suites 1 & 2
Sigurd Jorsalfar: Three orchestral pieces

John Harbison
Remembering Gatsby: Foxtrot for Orchestra

Haydn
Harmoniemesse (Mass Hob XXII:14)

Hindemith
Symphonic Metamorphosis on Themes by Carl Maria von Weber

Holst
The Planets
St Paul’s Suite
A Somerset Rhapsody

Ives
The Unanswered Question

Gordon Jacob
Old Wine In New Bottles

Khachaturian
Gayane: Suites 1 – 3
Masquerade: Suite
Spartacus: Suite No 2

Kodaly
Háry János: Suite

Graeme Koehne
Powerhouse

Liadov
Baba-Yaga
Eight Russian Folksongs

Liszt
Les Preludes

Lutosławski
Concerto for Orchestra
Little Suite (Mala Suita)

James MacMillan
The Confession of Isobel Gowdie
Tryst

Mahler
Blumine

Martinu
The Frescoes of Piero della Francesca

Peter Maxwell Davies
An Orkney Wedding, with Sunrise

Milhaud
La Création du Monde

Mozart
Divertimenti K136, K137, K138, K205
Serenades K375 (Gran Partita), K525 (Eine Kleine Nachtmusik)

Mosolov
The Iron Foundry (Machine Music)

Mussorgsky
Night on Bald Mountain (arr Rimsky-Korsakov)
Pictures at an Exhibition (arr Ravel)

Nielsen
Alladin: 7 pieces, op 34

Orff
Carmina Burana

Arvo Pärt
Cantus in Memoriam Benjamin Britten

Prokofiev
Peter and the Wolf
Romeo and Juliet: Suites 1 – 3

Rachmaninov
Isle of the Dead
Symphonic Dances

Ravel
Bolero
Daphnis et Chloé (complete)
Ma Mère l’Oye (Mother Goose)
Pavane pour une infante défunte
Rapsodie Espagnole
La Valse

Respighi
Feste Romane
Fontane di Roma
Pini di Roma

Rimsky-Korsakov
Capriccio Espagnole
Scheherazade
Tsar Sultan: Flight of the Bumblebee

Richard Rodgers
Carousel Waltz

Saint-Saëns
Bacchanale from Samson et Dalila
Danse Macabre

Schoenberg
Verklärte Nacht

Schubert
Rosamunde: Ballet Music & Entr’actes

Robert Schumann
Overture, Scherzo & Finale

Scriabin
Le Poème de l’extase (Poem of Ecstasy)

Shostakovich
Jazz Suite No 2 (Suite for Variety Orchestra)

Sibelius
Finlandia
Karelia Suite
King Christian II Suite
Lemminkainen Legends (complete)
The Oceanides
Pelléas et Mélisande
Pohjola’s Daughter
Romance,
op 42
En Saga
Tapiola
Valse Triste

Smetana
Vysehrad (from Má Vlast)
Vltava (from Má Vlast)
From Bohemia’s Woods and Fields (from Má Vlast)
Blaník (from Má Vlast)

Johann Strauss, Jr
An der schönen blauen Donau (On the beautiful blue Danube)
Emperor Waltzes
Künstlerleben (Artist’s Life)

Richard Strauss
Don Juan
Der Rosenkavalier: Suite
Serenade, op 7
Tod und Verklärung (Death and transfiguration)

Stravinsky
Circus Polka
Concerto in Eb (Dumbarton Oaks)
Feu d’artifice (Fireworks)
L’Histoire du Soldat (complete)
Jeu de Cartes
Monumentum pro Gesualdo di Venosa ad CD annum
L’Oiseau de feu (Firebird): Suite – 1919 & 1945 versions
Petrouchka (1947 version)
Le Sacre du Printemps (Rite of Spring)

Tchaikovsky
Capriccio Italien
Francesca da Rimini
Marche Slav
The Nutcracker

Serenade for Strings
Sleeping Beauty
Swan Lake
The Tempest

Michael Torke
Bright Blue Music

Varese
Intégrales

Vaughan Williams
English Folksong Suite
Fantasia on a theme by Thomas Tallis
Fantasia on Greensleeves
In the Fen Country
Job: A Masque for Dancing
The Wasps: Suite

Wagner
Siegfried Idyll

Walton
Crown Imperial
Façade (complete)
Portsmouth Point
Spitfire Prelude & Fugue

Warlock
Capriol Suite

Leó Weiner
Serenade for Small Orchestra

John Williams
Olympic Fanfare & Theme
Star Wars: Suite

Malcolm Williamson
Santiago de Espada

 

Voice and Orchestra

Barber
Knoxville, Summer of 1915

Berlioz
Les Nuits d’été

Britten
A Hymn to the Virgin
Serenade for Tenor, Horn and Strings
Young persons guide to the orchestra

Elgar
Sea Pictures

John Hopkins
Akhmatova Songs (Recorded for UHRecordings)

Mahler
Lieder eines fahrenden Gesellen
Ich bin der Welt abhanden gekommen

Mozart
Ch’io mi scordi di te – Non temer
Exsultate Jubilate
O temerario Arbace… Per quel paterno amplesso K79

Prokofiev
Peter and the Wolf

Ravel
Shéhérazade

Richard Strauss
4 Last Songs
Morgen
Closing scene from Capriccio

Wagner
Wesendonck Lieder

Raymond Warren
In my Childhood (Recorded for UHRecordings)

Walton
Façade

Special Projects

Marvelling Young Minds with Mayhew: Robin Browning teams up with Author and Illustrator James Mayhew to present concerts for families and young people.